KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I can stay through Saturday

French translation: je peux rester tout le samedi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can stay through Saturday
French translation:je peux rester tout le samedi
Entered by: veratek

11:30 Apr 1, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / correspondence text
English term or phrase: I can stay through Saturday
I can stay through Saturday, so we can meet as late as necessary on Friday.

A person informing they will be arriving and meeting someone on Friday, and staying through Saturday. Pls note, they aren't saying they will be leaving on Saturday, the departure day is undefined.
veratek
Brazil
je peux rester tout le samedi
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Je peux rester jusqu'à samediMagali Brazier
4 +2je peux rester jusqu'à samedi inclus
marie-christine périé
4 +1je peux rester tout le samedi
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i can stay through saturday
Je peux rester jusqu'à samedi


Explanation:
...

Magali Brazier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
31 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
38 mins

agree  swanda
39 mins

neutral  sophieb: Bonjour, ne serait-ce pas "through to Saturday" dans ce cas ?
58 mins

agree  Monique Laville
1 hr

agree  bohy
2 hrs

agree  Marie O.
4 hrs

agree  katsy
4 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i can stay through saturday
je peux rester tout le samedi


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb
38 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i can stay through saturday
je peux rester jusqu'à samedi inclus


Explanation:
...

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ccilb77
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  sueaberwoman
4 hrs
  -> merci