KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a short of

French translation: une sorte de


09:51 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a short of
En ignorant la superbe faute d'orth., comment comprenez-vous "a short of" ?
...envisioning a kind of habitat for people that was by definition environmental, being not in the environment but of the environment, a short of natural ‘objet trouvée’.

...imaginant un type d’habitat qui soit environnemental par définition, qui ne soit pas dans l’environnement mais qui en découle, KKKKK ‘objet trouvé’.

Merci
ASAtraduction
France
French translation:une sorte de
Explanation:
Il me paraît presque évident qu'il s'agit d'une faute de frappe, non?
Selected response from:

Yan Walther
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6une sorte deYan Walther
3 +2en quelque sorte
Roger McKeon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
une sorte de


Explanation:
Il me paraît presque évident qu'il s'agit d'une faute de frappe, non?

Yan Walther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bien, vous pensez comme moi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 min
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
55 mins

agree  Oana Moisuc
1 hr

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
3 hrs

agree  schevallier
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en quelque sorte


Explanation:
Autre possibilité : un "objet trouvé" naturel, en quelque sorte.

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom:)

agree  Myriam Dupouy
5 days
  -> Merci Mme Dupouy :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): cenek tomas, Stéphanie Soudais