KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

you seemed upset with the purchase

French translation: vous sembliez contrarié par l\'achat de ce livre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you seemed upset with the purchase
French translation:vous sembliez contrarié par l\'achat de ce livre
Entered by: veratek

19:44 Apr 28, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: you seemed upset with the purchase
employee making a comment to boss, needs to employ a slightly formal tone (not too much, but not too informal either):

You seemed upset with the purchase of the book. Was there a problem?
veratek
Brazil
vous sembliez contrarié par l'achat du livre
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2On dirait que l'achat du livre vous a contrariésporran
4 +1vous sembliez contrarié par l'achat du livre
swanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On dirait que l'achat du livre vous a contrarié


Explanation:
une option

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
1 min
  -> merci sueaberwoman:-)

agree  dgonneau
33 mins
  -> merci David:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vous sembliez contrarié par l'achat du livre


Explanation:
autre suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM: achat *de ce* livre peut-être ?
15 hrs
  -> "de ce" sonne mieux, exact, merci Julie