KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

make a slight statement (here)

French translation: s'affirmer subtilement


17:14 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: make a slight statement (here)
That's why I love European women's approach to make-up. They all wear make-up and it's not a big deal for them. There is always a lipstick or an eyeliner, or maybe both. My mother and my grandmother would never leave the house without a lipstick. I find this really admirable. It means that someone has taken the time to take pride in themselves or ***make a slight statement***.

Merci pour votre aide!
Valérie Lapotre
France
French translation:s'affirmer subtilement
Explanation:
Il me semble que cet équivalent traduit bien la notion de libération et d'affirmation des femmes, surtout après le passage "take pride in themselves".
Selected response from:

Philippe Jadot
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5s'affirmer subtilement
Philippe Jadot
3se manifester tant soit peuxxxCMJ_Trans
2juste ce qu'il fallait
cjohnstone


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s'affirmer subtilement


Explanation:
Il me semble que cet équivalent traduit bien la notion de libération et d'affirmation des femmes, surtout après le passage "take pride in themselves".

Philippe Jadot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  askell
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  sophie Azuelos
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  FX Fraipont
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  sueaberwoman
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sylvie Updegraff: avec subtilité sonnerait mieux, il me semble.
7 hrs
  -> oui je pense que vous avez raison

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
juste ce qu'il fallait


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se manifester tant soit peu


Explanation:
que la personne a pris le temps de soigner sa personne voire s'affirmer tant soit peu

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383