KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

spring training

French translation: échauffement, parcours d'échauffement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring training (fig)
French translation:échauffement, parcours d'échauffement
Entered by: JulieM

05:46 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sports
English term or phrase: spring training
Obama said 'Senator Clinton has done me a favour'. After her assaults, he's now better prepared to withstand a general election offensive by the Republican attack machine. She had put him through his paces, 'like ***spring training***'.

selon wikipedia, "In Major League Baseball, spring training is a series of practices and exhibition games preceding the start of the regular season."
Je vois donc très bien l'idée, comme les test matchs au rugby, mais je ne trouve rien pour la rendre de façon satisfaisante.
Merci !
JulieM
"échauffement"; "parcours d'échauffement"...
Explanation:
Toujours emprunts au sport!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
c'est ce qui s'adapte le mieux à mon texte je trouve. Elle lui a servi d'échauffement.
Merci à tous, et bonne journée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1comme "à l'entraînement"Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4"échauffement"; "parcours d'échauffement"...
irat56
3idée
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme "à l'entraînement"


Explanation:
ou
comme un entraînement de sportif de haut niveau.

je laisserai tomber "spring" qui ne trouve pas d'équivalent en français dans ce contexte d'entraînement ou de sport.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophie Azuelos
54 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idée


Explanation:
Elle l'a mis à l'épreuve, une épreuve de qualification.

(Pas mieux à cette heure !)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-30 06:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...à l'épreuve, à l'épreuve des qualifications"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"échauffement"; "parcours d'échauffement"...


Explanation:
Toujours emprunts au sport!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
c'est ce qui s'adapte le mieux à mon texte je trouve. Elle lui a servi d'échauffement.
Merci à tous, et bonne journée