KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

provided that

French translation: à condition que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided that
French translation:à condition que
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

18:17 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sostware Distribution Licence Agreement
English term or phrase: provided that
Le terme est utilisé comme entête d'une clause qui définit certaines obligations du "licensor". Voici le contexte textuel :

(a) A non-exclusive licence of the Intellectual Property to sell the Package.
(b) *** PROVIDED THAT ***
(i) the Licensee shall not have the right to vary, alter, modify or adapt the Package save only in respect of the configuration of the software comprised in the Package for End Users; and
Arnold007
Canada
à condition que
Explanation:
no article required
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
Merci encore !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13à condition que
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
5Dispositionssaraja
4 +1à la condition quexxxMarilyne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la condition que


Explanation:


xxxMarilyne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden: un peu plus restrictif que "à condition"
1 day13 hrs
  -> mercy myrden

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
à condition que


Language variant: pourvu que

Explanation:
no article required

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci encore !
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est bien ce que je pensais ! Merci vsd !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: pourvu que
15 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  M A T: pourvu que aussi
17 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Gustavo Silva
27 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Ilinca Florea
57 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Gerard Renard: Absolument
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gerard!

agree  Simon Mac: tout à fait
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myriam Dupouy
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Radu DANAILA
13 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  SBIG
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispositions


Explanation:
Les points que règlent une loi, un arrreté,une loi,une entente, un pacte

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Virginie SEGARD COSTE
Non-PRO (3): mchd, Stéphanie Soudais, José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto