KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Act on one's anger

French translation: Laisser la colère guider ses actes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Act on one's anger
French translation:Laisser la colère guider ses actes
Entered by: Mona G

11:41 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Act on one's anger
"Anger is a normal emotion, but some people cannot control themselves and act on that anger."

C'est tout bête, mais je ne trouve rien.

Merci !
Mona G
Voir dessous...
Explanation:
"La colère est une émotion somme toute normale, cela étant, certaines personnes ne savent pas se contrôler/se maîtriser et laissent cette colère guider leurs actes."

...

"Act on", indeed and not "out of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-07 12:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enfin, c'est ainsi que je le comprends...Mais je me trompe peut-être !
Selected response from:

Myriam Dupouy
France
Grading comment
C'est exactement ce que je cherchais, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7agir sur un coup de colère
Drmanu49
3 +6Voir dessous...
Myriam Dupouy
3 +4se laissent emporter par la colère
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
5se laissent envahir par la colère
Frederique Biehler
3 +2faire suite à (ses émotions)
ormiston
3se laissent conseiller par elle / cette colère
Arnold007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
act on one's anger
se laissent emporter par la colère


Explanation:
Une idée...

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
21 mins

agree  emiledgar
50 mins

agree  swanda
1 hr

agree  C. Mouton
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
act on one's anger
agir sur un coup de colère


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-07 11:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sous le coup de la colère

Agir sous le coup de la colère : se dit d’une personne qui agit sans réflexion, à la suite d’une colère. fulminer : être en colère, pester contre quelqu’un. ...
www.betapolitique.fr/ -colere-00641- .html - 89k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
2 mins
  -> Thank you Alice.

agree  irat56
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMarilyne
3 mins
  -> Thank you Maryline.

neutral  Tony M: I think the use of the expression with 'on' implies something a little more general than this, which really translates better '...out of...'
5 mins
  -> Yes Tony?

agree  Laurent Cattin
18 mins
  -> Thank you Laurent.

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Aitor.

agree  Val Traductions: tout à fait
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Valérie

agree  1045: Agir sous le coup de la colère ...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
act on one's anger
Voir dessous...


Explanation:
"La colère est une émotion somme toute normale, cela étant, certaines personnes ne savent pas se contrôler/se maîtriser et laissent cette colère guider leurs actes."

...

"Act on", indeed and not "out of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-07 12:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enfin, c'est ainsi que je le comprends...Mais je me trompe peut-être !

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
C'est exactement ce que je cherchais, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
12 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Simon Mac: For me, this is the closest of all the suggested translations...
1 hr
  -> Thank you ! ;o)

agree  Tony M: I'm not of course qualified to judge the FR, but this certainly expresses exactly the tone I understand from the EN source text.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Tony !

agree  svetika: I'm of the same opinion that yx37029
5 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 hrs
  -> Merci, bonne nuit !

agree  ormiston: est-ce que 'donner libre cours à (ses émotions) serait trop fort ?
7 hrs
  -> Thank you !!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act on one's anger
se laissent conseiller par elle / cette colère


Explanation:
La colère est mauvaise conseillère !

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act on one's anger
se laissent envahir par la colère


Explanation:
Ça parait être le sentiment de colère au sens large....tout dépend du reste du texte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-07-07 13:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des gens vivant au quotidien avec cette colère

Frederique Biehler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act on one's anger
faire suite à (ses émotions)


Explanation:
I wonder if it is necessarily uncontrolled. It could even be calculated in the case of anger. Similarly other emotions such as jealousy, impatience, passion etc. can remain inside, unexpressed. But can't find a verb that really conveys what I'm driving at.... extérioriser ? matérialiser?....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-07 12:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passer è l'acte ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 13:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour moi il y a quand même en anglais l'idée de franchir un pas (physique), ils agissent en fonction de leur émotion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-07 21:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc ILS (LUI) DONNENT LIBRE COURS

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: I'm with you on this one - I've agreed with Myriam too as her suggestion is getting close
2 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Nope, it's ok too ! ;o)
8 hrs