KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

be out there

French translation: sur le terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be out there
French translation:sur le terrain
Entered by: EliseG

10:29 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: be out there
My people are out there, and one of the things that we've been able to do, for example, with our service relationship with xx, getting software in the service with them, it's allowed us to change fundamentally what we do.

c'est pour la traduction d'un script vidéo, une entreprise qui vante le recours à des solutions logicielles d'un grand éditeur informatique... je suis perplexe face à cette expression. Merci pour vos lumières !
EliseG
France
sur le terrain
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
merci à tous !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sur place
Nathalie Reis
3 +7sur le terrainmimi 254
3 +1être à la pointepolyglot45


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sur place


Explanation:
sont sur place au service de la clientèle

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fahd Chafik
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Drmanu49
10 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  swanda
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  JOHN A: NYAPADEKOI...:-)
30 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
48 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Arnold007
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sur le terrain


Explanation:
IMO

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
merci à tous !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, not hiding behind desks!
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabine Deutsch
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  adahjones
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU: ou sur site
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Sandra Mouton
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
3 hrs

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être à la pointe


Explanation:
j'ai des doutes quant au sens de cette expression car au départ moi aussi je pensais au terrain/sur place mais si je comprends bien c'est le client qui parle. Or que le fournisseur dise "mon équipe est là où tout se passe", d'accord mais je trouve cela bizarre de la part du client.

Donc pour moi, le client dit "grâce au fournisseur nous pouvons devancer nos concurrents" - ou ai-je mal compris ?

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Oui, je pense que le sens ici est plutôt 'prendre les devants'.
1 day55 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, Stéphanie Soudais