KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

for you to be fully updated and prepared

French translation: afin que vous soyez pleinement informé et préparé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for you to be fully updated and prepared
French translation:afin que vous soyez pleinement informé et préparé
Entered by: Alain Marsol

15:51 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: for you to be fully updated and prepared
The first time this format of Expo has been run for the French market is happening this September and you just have to come along! If you are entrepreneurial; if you like to think outside the box; if you are driven to succeed, then this is an event you simply cannot afford to miss out on. Should you consider yourself a business builder then attendance is a must as key presentations at the Expo will require participation **for you to be fully updated and prepared**.

je ne comprends pas bien le sens ici... merci d'avance.
EliseG
France
afin que vous soyez entièrement informé et prêt
Explanation:
Telle que je comprends cette fin de phrase.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9afin que vous soyez entièrement informé et prêt
Alain Marsol
4 +1vous devrez être parfaitement préparé et au courant (des dernières tendances)/à la page
Hélène ALEXIS
4 +1afin d'être à jour et bien préparé1045
4...les présentations clé(s) / principales de l'expo ...
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**sens d'une fin de phrase
...les présentations clé(s) / principales de l'expo ...


Explanation:
nécessiteront votre participation (personnelle) pour que vous puissiez être parfaitement tenu au courant et préparé.

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
afin que vous soyez entièrement informé et prêt


Explanation:
Telle que je comprends cette fin de phrase.

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarilyne
13 mins
  -> Merci Marilyne :)

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell: informé et préparé
13 mins
  -> Oui. Merci Sophie :)

agree  emiledgar
13 mins
  -> Merci Emiledgar :)

agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
16 mins
  -> Merci Irina-Maria :)

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
26 mins
  -> Merci Valérie :)

agree  swanda
36 mins
  -> Merci Swanda :)

neutral  Damien Lacroix: la collocation "entirement informé" n'est pas très naturelle: il faudrait un autre adverbe: "bien informé" ?
48 mins
  -> En effet, on peut formuler encore mieux. Toutefois, "bien informé" ne traduit pas le "fully" du texte source. Que pensez-vous de "pleinement informé et préparé" ?

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
1 hr
  -> Merci Michael :)

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**sens d'une fin de phrase
afin d'être à jour et bien préparé


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: updating someone is ambiguous!
20 mins
  -> Thank you, kashew, for your opinion ...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**sens d'une fin de phrase
vous devrez être parfaitement préparé et au courant (des dernières tendances)/à la page


Explanation:
je préfère inverser ça sonne mieux.

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damien Lacroix: d'accord pour "à la page" pour "updated"!
49 mins