KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

the then-existing

French translation: l'ancienne société Y / l'ancienne société Z


09:20 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the then-existing
The Board of Directors of XXX [= entité née de la fusion entre Y et Z] will have the following characteristics:
Board of Directors :
- Five members would be nominated by the (then-existing) Y.
- Five members would be from (the then-existing) Z Board of Directors.


À la relecture, je trouve que ma formulation de départ n'est pas la plus fluide. Comment diriez-vous ?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:l'ancienne société Y / l'ancienne société Z
Explanation:
une proposition...

seront nommés par l'ancienne société Y
seront issus du conseil d'administration de l'ancienne société Z
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'ancienne société Y / l'ancienne société Z
stephbell
4d'alors
frederique sannier-lowry
3Par feu la Y
Myriam Dupouy
1(telle qu'elle existait à l'époque)
Tony M


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'alors


Explanation:
.

frederique sannier-lowry
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(telle qu'elle existait à l'époque)


Explanation:
[placed after the Y or Z]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 10:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elle, because I assume it is 'la société Y / Z' ?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'ancienne société Y / l'ancienne société Z


Explanation:
une proposition...

seront nommés par l'ancienne société Y
seront issus du conseil d'administration de l'ancienne société Z

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony! Didn't turn myself into a fool this time ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Par feu la Y


Explanation:
F
feu
adjectif, nom masculin

Définition

feu, adjectif
Féminin e.
Sens 1 (invariable s'il est placé devant un article ou un possessif) Qui est mort [Littéraire]. Ex Feu la reine. Synonyme défunt Anglais late

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 15:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Figaro – Actualité en direct et informations en continu
Feu la carte scolaire ! Alain Madelin est député (UMP) de l'Ille-et-Vilaine et ancien ministre 15/10/2007 | Mise à jour : 14:18 | ...
www.lefigaro.fr/debats/20060914.FIG000000035_feu_la_carte_s... - Pages similaires

(Elle existait avant mais a bien évolué...)

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60