KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ghastly

French translation: à faire peur/affreux/horrible/etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ghastly
French translation:à faire peur/affreux/horrible/etc.
Entered by: JulieM

13:45 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ghastly
Travel guide

More budget and Keys-kitsch are these big pink cabanas, where the efficiencies and suites are bright, the tiki huts are shady, the bedsheets are ***ghastly***, the beach swing is…um, swing-y and the ocean is (splash)…right there

Ma question est la suivante : je sais ce que veut dire cet adjectif, mais peut-il avoir, outre son sens habituel, un sens positif ? Ou dit-on bien ici que le linge de lit est horrible ?
JulieM
à faire peur
Explanation:
Juste pour garder une idée de "Ghastly"!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
j'aime bien "à faire peur"
merci à tous pour vos précisions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à faire peur
irat56
3affreux
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affreux


Explanation:
*


Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à faire peur


Explanation:
Juste pour garder une idée de "Ghastly"!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
j'aime bien "à faire peur"
merci à tous pour vos précisions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
31 mins
  -> Thanks!