KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cash-strapped company

French translation: une société sans argent


17:17 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cash-strapped company
"It’s a half-assed car made by a cash strapped company. It is no match for its German rivals. "
Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:une société sans argent
Explanation:
ou désargentée ou toute autre variante.
Selected response from:

RemyUK
Spain
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une société sans argent
RemyUK
4une compagnie en manque de liquidités1045
4Société à court de trésorerieJOHN A
Summary of reference entries provided
cash-strapped déjà dans les archives
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une société sans argent


Explanation:
ou désargentée ou toute autre variante.

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Société à court de trésorerie


Explanation:
C'est une expression courante

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une compagnie en manque de liquidités


Explanation:
... même si le demandeur a déjà fait son choix ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: cash-strapped déjà dans les archives

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/general_conversa...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193
Note to reference poster
Asker: Désolée, je n'avais pas vu que c'était déjà dans les archives !


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mattranslate: "à court d'argent", comme dans le glossaire bien sûr. Cela va de soi.
26 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): stephbell