KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Smoke Shelter

French translation: local/abri pour fumeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smoke Shelter
French translation:local/abri pour fumeurs
Entered by: Marie West

20:11 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Smoke Shelter
Abri pour fumeur?

Voici la phrase: Smoke on site, except in the designated smoke shelter


Ca n'a pas beaucoup de sens.
Marie West
local/abri pour fumeurs
Explanation:
j'aurais plutôt dit "smoking shelter" (ou area) est ce de l'anglais d'origine ou traduit d'une autre langue ??
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5local/abri pour fumeurs
Hélène ALEXIS
3 +1cabine pour fumeur, ou fumoir (moins courant et plus 19eme siecle !)Philippe Leve


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
smoke shelter
local/abri pour fumeurs


Explanation:
j'aurais plutôt dit "smoking shelter" (ou area) est ce de l'anglais d'origine ou traduit d'une autre langue ??

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod: Il semble que les deux formes s'emploient : voir http://everything2.com/.../No%20smoking%20anywhere%... - 31k
8 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, this must simply be a list if things that are forbidden.
10 mins

agree  socratisv
12 mins

agree  kashew
12 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke shelter
cabine pour fumeur, ou fumoir (moins courant et plus 19eme siecle !)


Explanation:
vous ne devez pas fumer sur le site, sauf dans la cabine pour fumeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-06 22:23:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ou directement "cabine fumeur"


    Reference: http://www.expairsystem.com/
Philippe Leve
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: je dirais fumoir
31 mins