KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

will be well served

French translation: tireront tous les bénéfices de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will be well served
French translation:tireront tous les bénéfices de...
Entered by: EliseG

16:41 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: will be well served
We are pleased to report that despite difficult market conditions, xx has had good access to capital and continues to offer lending options to our customers.
It's a tough environment, but we have a conservative business model which prudently manages risk and a great team that's executing well at xx.
When the dust settles, I'm confident that our customers and stockholders will be well served by xx's long-standing, sound lending practices," yy said.

je ne parviens pas à trouver THe expression équivalente... merci :)
EliseG
France
tireront tous les bénéfices de...
Explanation:
Une façon un peu différente de comprendre les choses. Mais les réponses des confrères me paraissent bien aussi.
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dans le contexte, c'est la meilleure proposition je trouve. Mais merci à tous :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6trouveront ample satisfaction
RemyUK
3tireront tous les bénéfices de...
Sandra Mouton
3trouveront leur compte
Hélène ALEXIS
3seront bien servis
Arnold007


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seront bien servis


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trouveront ample satisfaction


Explanation:
seront amplement satisfaits... ou quelque chose comme ça.

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Mathis: c'est tout à fait ça!
2 mins

agree  Stéphanie Soudais: je préfère "seront amplement satisfaits"
18 mins

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
18 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: agree w/ Stephanie
19 mins

agree  socratisv: "seront amplement satisfaits"
2 hrs

agree  swanda
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trouveront leur compte


Explanation:
une idée..

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tireront tous les bénéfices de...


Explanation:
Une façon un peu différente de comprendre les choses. Mais les réponses des confrères me paraissent bien aussi.

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
dans le contexte, c'est la meilleure proposition je trouve. Mais merci à tous :)