KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in the form of

French translation: se traduire par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the form of
French translation:se traduire par
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

10:39 Nov 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / International organisation jobs
English term or phrase: in the form of
Such incentives could be in the form of professional reconition, fellowship, career progression, etc.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
se traduire par
Explanation:
s'exprimer sous la forme de...

Des idées...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-11-09 10:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"se retrouver dans" est selon moi également possible.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Merci Kévin.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se traduire par
Kévin Bacquet
4 +1prendre/adopter la forme dexxxInterlangue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se traduire par


Explanation:
s'exprimer sous la forme de...

Des idées...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-11-09 10:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"se retrouver dans" est selon moi également possible.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Merci Kévin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederique Taylor
9 mins
  -> Merci Frédérique !

agree  Sylvie Mathis
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvie !

agree  Myriam Dupouy
4 hrs
  -> Merci Myriam !

agree  Arnold007
6 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold !

agree  Anne-Sophie Cardinal: je pense que c'est idéal
11 hrs
  -> Merci Anne-Sophie !

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 day14 hrs
  -> Merci Alexa !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre/adopter la forme de


Explanation:
autre proposition

xxxInterlangue
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci Alexa.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, Stéphanie Soudais