KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

focused attention

French translation: a polarisé l'attention


08:40 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: focused attention
"Demand in emerging markets and commodity prices at levels that encourage investment in mining and energy have helped offset negative economic conditions in much of the developed world," xx added.
"Recent financial market turbulence has focused attention on the financial strength of businesses of all kinds," xx said.
"yy has a strong balance sheet, a solid credit rating and we've had access to the capital we need to run our business.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:a polarisé l'attention
Explanation:
Une autre proposition... polariser: un verbe très utilisé

Cette question a très tôt polarisé l'attention des spécialistes.
Trois sujets ont polarisé l'attention des médias.
La querelle des chefs a polarisé l'attention.
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
j'aime bien, 'attirer l'attention' est bien aussi ! merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11attiré l'attention sur
Nathalie Reis
4 +1reporté l'attention
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3 +2mis en évidence
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +1a attiré l'attention sur
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4a polarisé l'attention
stephbell
3mettre sous les feux de la rampepolyglot45
3révélé/montrémimi 254


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
attiré l'attention sur


Explanation:
la force financière etc.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, mais justement je trouve que ça sonne trop calqué sur l'anglais en français...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM: oui, j'étais en train de répondre la meme chose
2 mins
  -> Merci Usha!

agree  Alex Hanin
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  emiledgar
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra Mouton
22 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a attiré l'attention sur


Explanation:
like "draw attention on" =attirer l'attention sur

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporté l'attention


Explanation:
...a reporté l'attention sur la solidité financière des entreprises...

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eman Sawan
16 mins
  -> merci Eman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mis en évidence


Explanation:
J'ai débord pensé comme Nathalie, mais au vu de votre commentaire, je propose "... a mis en évidence la solidité financière, etc."

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
50 mins

agree  Juliette Scott
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus attention
mettre sous les feux de la rampe


Explanation:
les événements récents ont mis....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 535

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
révélé/montré


Explanation:
révéler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 11:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore "s'apesantir"

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a polarisé l'attention


Explanation:
Une autre proposition... polariser: un verbe très utilisé

Cette question a très tôt polarisé l'attention des spécialistes.
Trois sujets ont polarisé l'attention des médias.
La querelle des chefs a polarisé l'attention.

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
j'aime bien, 'attirer l'attention' est bien aussi ! merci à tous.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): cenek tomas, stephbell