KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

and much to be recommended

French translation: vivement recommandé/conseillé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and much to be recommended
French translation:vivement recommandé/conseillé
Entered by: Marie West

16:12 Nov 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: and much to be recommended
Our full programme fee is GBP 350 for all aspects of organisation and monitoring, report writing, and, if necessary and much to be recommended, a half day orientation run by my team on the first morning of the programme.
Marie West
vivement recommandé/conseillé
Explanation:
et je vous le conseille vivement
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10vivement recommandé/conseillépolyglot45
4nous recommandons fortement
Sophie Govaere McConnell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
vivement recommandé/conseillé


Explanation:
et je vous le conseille vivement

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frederique sannier-lowry
2 mins

agree  laure schang
2 mins

agree  Ilinca Florea
17 mins

agree  amalnehal
20 mins

agree  Sandra Mouton
28 mins

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
1 hr

agree  hirselina
3 hrs

agree  swanda
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
15 hrs

agree  Tony M: Might one say 'vivement à conseiller'? Fr often seems to use à + inf. where we use a passive
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous recommandons fortement


Explanation:
ici dans ce contexte je dirais : et si nécessaire, nous recommandons vivement/fortement/grandement une demi-journée...
Ca me semble plus clair que garder la structure de l'anglais.

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14