International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ribbon cutting ceremony

French translation: le coupé de ruban


21:28 Nov 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Ribbon cutting ceremony
"It is the ribbon cutting ceremony for the grand opening of..."
Comment dit-on en français ? On parle de cérémonie d'inauguration ou d'ouverture pour "grand opening", mais qu'en est-on de la fameuse cérémonie où on coupe le ruban ? Comment on appelle ça ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:le coupé de ruban
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cérémonie de coupure de / du ruban
Arnold007
3 +4cérémonie de coupe de ruban
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +3le coupé de ruban
Frederique Taylor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ribbon cutting ceremony
cérémonie de coupure de / du ruban


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit par ici !

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
59 mins
  -> Merci Irat !

agree  1045: DU ...
2 hrs
  -> Merci 1045 !

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 hrs
  -> Merci Mohamed !

agree  hirselina
14 hrs
  -> Merci hirselina !

agree  Ilinca Florea
17 hrs
  -> Merci Ilinca !

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
1 day10 hrs
  -> Merci Frédérique !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ribbon cutting ceremony
cérémonie de coupe de ruban


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-15 21:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La deuxième exposition photographique
A l'issue de la cérémonie de coupe de ruban, les divers personnages et nombreux visiteurs ont visité avec un grand plaisir l'exposition. ...
cd.china-embassy.org/fra/xw/t157813.htm - 9k

Une cérémonie de coupe de ruban et une visite du nouvel établissement suivront la rencontre de presse. Dans les Centres de rénovation ReStore à l'échelle du ...
lca.canoe.com/communiques/cnw.html?lang=fr&id=

Avis aux médias/Fortis Properties : Inauguration officielle des ...
Il y aura une séance de prise de photographies et une cérémonie de coupe de ruban. Tous les médias sont invités à participer à cette inauguration. ...
www.marketwire.com/press-release/Fortis-Properties-Corporat... html -


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell: on parle aussi du coupé de ruban, de la coupe du ruban, au choix
3 mins
  -> Merci, Sophie - Bea

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
22 mins
  -> Merci, Usha - Bea

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles - Bea

agree  hirselina
14 hrs
  -> Merci, hirselina - Bea

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ribbon cutting ceremony
le coupé de ruban


Explanation:
,

Example sentence(s):
  • Quelque 300 invités ont participé hier au coupé de ruban.
  • Rassemblés devant la mairie, les élus ont procédé au traditionnel coupé de ruban .
Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domilee
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  FBrisson: http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=com.microsoft:fr:IE-A...
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques