International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

every unassuming Floridian Willy wheedled tips from without their knowledge

French translation: …Et à tous les habitants de la Floride qui, à leur insu et en toute modestie, ont donné des tuyaux..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every unassuming Floridian Willy wheedled tips from without their knowledge
French translation:…Et à tous les habitants de la Floride qui, à leur insu et en toute modestie, ont donné des tuyaux..
Entered by: sueaberwoman

11:58 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Travel guide
English term or phrase: every unassuming Floridian Willy wheedled tips from without their knowledge
"Thanks also goes to X, Y (...) the Aquatic preserve staff and ***every unassuming Floridian Willy wheedled tips from without their knowledge***."

Je sais que cela fait une looongue expression au vu du règlement des KudoZ, mais je patauge, tant sur le sens que sur la construction...
Merci !
JulieM
…Et à tous les habitants de la Floride qui, à leur insu et en toute modestie, ont donné des tuyaux..
Explanation:
Une petite suggestion pour lancer le débat:

…Et à tous les habitants de la Floride qui, à leur insu et en toute modestie, ont donné des tuyaux à Willy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou peut-être des pourboires plutôt que des tuyaux.

(Je n'avais pas pensé à Willy la baleine, si c'est bien lui. Donner des infos sans faire exprès, je veux bien, mais donner des pourboires sans le savoir? J'avoue être plutôt perplexe!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 13:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reworking the original phrase so as to make the meaning (slightly) clearer:

...and thanks to all the unassuming Floridians from whom Willy wheedled tips without their knowledge.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
j'aime bien votre formulation.
à ma grande honte, j'ai fini par me rappeler que l'auteur de ces lignes s'appelle... Willy ! Aucun cétacé là-dedans, donc.
Toutes mes excuses, et merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1... et aux modestes citoyens de Floride qui sans le ...
FBrisson
3 +1…Et à tous les habitants de la Floride qui, à leur insu et en toute modestie, ont donné des tuyaux..sueaberwoman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every unassuming floridian willy wheedled tips from without their knowledge
…Et à tous les habitants de la Floride qui, à leur insu et en toute modestie, ont donné des tuyaux..


Explanation:
Une petite suggestion pour lancer le débat:

…Et à tous les habitants de la Floride qui, à leur insu et en toute modestie, ont donné des tuyaux à Willy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou peut-être des pourboires plutôt que des tuyaux.

(Je n'avais pas pensé à Willy la baleine, si c'est bien lui. Donner des infos sans faire exprès, je veux bien, mais donner des pourboires sans le savoir? J'avoue être plutôt perplexe!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 13:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reworking the original phrase so as to make the meaning (slightly) clearer:

...and thanks to all the unassuming Floridians from whom Willy wheedled tips without their knowledge.

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
j'aime bien votre formulation.
à ma grande honte, j'ai fini par me rappeler que l'auteur de ces lignes s'appelle... Willy ! Aucun cétacé là-dedans, donc.
Toutes mes excuses, et merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Does that mean they were unawares? The whole point.
2 mins
  -> That's certainly what the sentence seems to say IMO!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I go for "tuyaux"
2 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques, mais vous optez pour tuyau ou pour pourboire? ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every unassuming floridian willy wheedled tips from without their knowledge
... et aux modestes citoyens de Floride qui sans le ...


Explanation:

once again !

... et aux modestes citoyens de Floride qui sans le savoir nous ont beaucoup aidés au travers de leurs conseils et de leurs suggestions

FBrisson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 mins
  -> Merci !