International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

" from way back when."

French translation: depuis des années


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from way back when
French translation:depuis des années
Entered by: Colin Rowe

13:19 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: " from way back when."
Phrase entière :
"The CEO of the firm knows Dad from way back when."
L'expression "from way back when" pourrait-elle signifier : "de longue date", "depuis longtemps" ?

Merci de votre aide.
Bonne journée.
Marina ROGER
France
depuis des années
Explanation:
Oui, cela signifie "de longue date", "depuis longtemps".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-19 14:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela fait *une éternité* qu'ils se connaissent
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Merci pour la confirmation et la rapidité.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1depuis très longtemps
chaplin
3 +1depuis des annéesColin Rowe
4depuis des lustrespolyglot45


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depuis très longtemps


Explanation:
depuis de longues années, depuis d enombreuses années.. lorsque....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-19 13:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus poétique depuis des lustres

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: depuis des lustres
25 mins
  -> merci Socratis

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depuis des lustres


Explanation:
cela fait des lustres qu'ils se connaissent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-19 13:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depuis toujours/depuis la nuit des temps

je viens de voir que l'on a déjà parlé" de "lustres"

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: c'est bien ce que j'avais indiqué plus ci-dessus!
2 hrs
  -> exactement mais je ne l'ai vu qu'après

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depuis des années


Explanation:
Oui, cela signifie "de longue date", "depuis longtemps".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-19 14:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela fait *une éternité* qu'ils se connaissent

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci pour la confirmation et la rapidité.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
1 min
  -> Merci!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): stephbell