KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

but some use they have made of it

French translation: voir explication


09:52 Nov 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: but some use they have made of it
Article sur l'alchimie.

Numerous reports of successful transmutations circulated in scientific circles during the seventeenth century. Taking stock of these reports in 1707, Thomas Heton noted that while “this Grand Secret in Nature, the Physical Tincture or Elixir, has been known but to few Persons in the World. . . who have used it very sparingly to what they might have done; but some use they have made of it” (127). He lists the people known to have been in possession of the philosopher’s stone.

"some" est en italique dans le texte

Mon problème concerne en fait "who have used it to what they might have done; but some use they have made of it"

Je dois mal lire cette phrase car je n'en comprends pas le sens. Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:voir explication
Explanation:
"qui auraient pu l'exploiter beaucoup plus qu'ils ne l'ont fait ; mais ils ne l'en ont pas moins utilisé."

Je pense que le sens de l'extrait est que ceux qui ont eu accès au secret de l'alchimie n'ont exploité que relativement peu son véritable potentiel, mais qu'il n'en reste pas moins qu'ils en ont bel et bien fait usage.
Selected response from:

Alex Hanin
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mais quelle utilisation ils en ont fait!
FX Fraipont
4 +2but they have all the same made /some/ use of it
Tony M
3 +3voir explication
Alex Hanin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mais quelle utilisation ils en ont fait!


Explanation:
some concert it was: c'était quelque chose!

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  FBrisson
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  irat56
46 mins

neutral  Alex Hanin: il me semble que le début de l'extrait indique qu'ils n'en ont justement pas fait une utilisation si extraordinaire, mais je peux me tromper
56 mins

neutral  Tony M: I have severe doubts about this interpretation.
57 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voir explication


Explanation:
"qui auraient pu l'exploiter beaucoup plus qu'ils ne l'ont fait ; mais ils ne l'en ont pas moins utilisé."

Je pense que le sens de l'extrait est que ceux qui ont eu accès au secret de l'alchimie n'ont exploité que relativement peu son véritable potentiel, mais qu'il n'en reste pas moins qu'ils en ont bel et bien fait usage.

Alex Hanin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, I read it just like your explanation. Make it an answer!
35 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I read it the same way as you.
49 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  Myriam Dupouy
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but they have all the same made /some/ use of it


Explanation:
You need to be very careful here witht his antique text, as usage has changed in modern times!

The usage "Some ... !" (as interpreted by FX) is rather a modern one (though I suspect there may well be ancient precedents) — but I don't think that is the meaning here.

The fact that the word 'some' is in italics suggests rather that this is simply a word order inversion, common back in those days but now sounding quaint and/or poetic.

So they have not made as much use of it as they might have done, but they have all the same made /some/ use of it.

The idea of 'toutefois' or perhaps 'cependant' springs to mind...

I'll leave you to translate the FR side of things...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 11:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note also the archaism in the first part of the sentence:

"...who have used it very sparingly [compared] to what they might have done..."

In modern EN, we would expect to see 'compared' or something similar in that position in order to understand it correctly.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much Tony


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Myriam !

agree  Thierry Renon: was thinking of "bel et bien utilisé" but it might be too modern an expression, maybe "l'ont néanmoins utilisé"?
4 hrs
  -> Merci Thieery ! I think you're better palced to judge than I, but that certainly sounds right to me...