KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

resident 4 am Salsa expert

French translation: je suis l'expert en salsa qui reste/danse régulièrement jusqu'à la fermeture (4h du matin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resident 4 am Salsa expert
French translation:je suis l'expert en salsa qui reste/danse régulièrement jusqu'à la fermeture (4h du matin)
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:12 Nov 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: resident 4 am Salsa expert
"I have closed down a Salsa nightclub or two in my day, so I am the resident 4 am Salsa expert, here !"
Il s'agit d'une chorégraphe qui parle.
Quelqu'un peut m'aider ? Merci !
Axelle531
je suis l'expert en salsa qui reste/danse régulièrement jusqu'à la fermeture (4h du matin)
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1je suis l'expert en salsa qui reste/danse régulièrement jusqu'à la fermeture (4h du matin)
Drmanu49
4 +1Je suis l' expert du petit matin question salsaemiledgar
3l'expert en résidence de la salsa , à quatre heures du matinamphibiantrad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident 4 am salsa expert
Je suis l' expert du petit matin question salsa


Explanation:
It really depends on whether you want to stick to the source text which is highly idiosyncratic, or if you want to come up with something in french that's completely original.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Je suis l' expert en salsa jusqu'au petit matin, il faut faire court...
1 day19 hrs
  -> Merci.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resident 4 am salsa expert
l'expert en résidence de la salsa , à quatre heures du matin


Explanation:
suggestion

ou le professionel en résidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-21 19:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au petit matin?

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident 4 am salsa expert
je suis l'expert en salsa qui reste/danse régulièrement jusqu'à la fermeture (4h du matin)


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.