KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

playground

French translation: chasse gardée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playground
French translation:chasse gardée
Entered by: jmleger

20:50 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: playground
Je voudrais s'il existe un equivalent français pour le terme quand il est utilisé dans une phrase telle que : « Vail CO, the playground of the rich and famous.. »

(Je ne dis pas que ce soit le cas pour Vail, c'est juste un exemple)
jmleger
chasse gardée
Explanation:
Cad le domaine réservé.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
J'aime cette solution qui est plus proche de l'esprit du terme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3terrain de jeu
Christoph Verplancke
5aire de jeu
Maria-Betania Ferreira
4 +1lieu de villégiature
Christine Cooreman
3 +1chasse gardéexxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terrain de jeu


Explanation:
...

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure schang
1 min

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lieu de villégiature


Explanation:
the islands are a playground for the rich (figurative) les îles sont des lieux de villégiature pour les riches (exemple donné dans Larousse-Chambers qui me semble "coller" avec vitre lieu de villégiature dans le Colorado...)

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
31 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chasse gardée


Explanation:
Cad le domaine réservé.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
J'aime cette solution qui est plus proche de l'esprit du terme.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Perfect
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aire de jeu


Explanation:
I believe it fits well with the original idea: rather a place for having fun like children do - "aire de jeu", not only an ordinary "lieu de villégiature".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Réservée aux licenciés (...), le terrain c'est transformé en véritable aire de jeu pour cette soirée...
  • ...humide, frais, une véritable aire de jeu pour le lombric !
Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): stephbell, Anne Girardeau, Sheila Wilson