KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

binderism

French translation: amalgames


16:49 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: binderism
Context: a 'fluffy' text...

The instances of hybridisation of space, the ecology of movements from north to south is broken down beyond simple geographical binderisms. As there begins to be an impossibility of drawing rigid visual boundaries between territories in the context of increasing globalisation.
Connor
French translation:amalgames
Explanation:
Une proposition....

au-delà des simples amalgames géographiques / des amlagames géographiques simplistes

"Bindersim" a une connotation négative ici. Dans "amalgame" on retrouve l'idée véhiculée par "to bind": "lier", "unir" ; "binder" : "agglomérant", "liant".
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
I managed (yesterday) to find the author and ask - this translation best expresses his own idea. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6contraintes
Sophie Govaere McConnell
4 +1amalgames
stephbell
3divisions
RemyUK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divisions


Explanation:
divisions géographiques...
Ou 'frontières', mais 'boundaries' est utilisé dans la phrase suivante.

Encore un néologisme anglais...!?

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contraintes


Explanation:
C'est plus dans ce sens que je le comprends, à cause de "bind" et du contexte, mais je ne connais pas non plus ce mot, "binderism".

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: on " contraintes" & your comment as well ( must be a neologism )
30 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Ilinca Florea
39 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Jenny w
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Sandra Mouton
18 hrs
  -> merci !

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amalgames


Explanation:
Une proposition....

au-delà des simples amalgames géographiques / des amlagames géographiques simplistes

"Bindersim" a une connotation négative ici. Dans "amalgame" on retrouve l'idée véhiculée par "to bind": "lier", "unir" ; "binder" : "agglomérant", "liant".

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
I managed (yesterday) to find the author and ask - this translation best expresses his own idea. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piercan49: je penche aussi dans ce sens
2 hrs
  -> Merci !