KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sweeping view

French translation: une vue à couper le souffle/imprenable/panoramique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sweeping view
French translation:une vue à couper le souffle/imprenable/panoramique
Entered by: lorette

17:35 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sweeping view
Bonsoir,

A glass elevator zooms you to this skyscraping lounge with sweeping views.

On se trouve au 17ème étage d'une tour dans un salon chic chic, avec vue imprenable sur tout Berlin.

D'avance merci.
lorette
France
une vue à couper le souffle
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Merci à tou(te)s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vue panoramiqueJoco
4 +1une vue à couper le souffle
stephbell
4vue imprenable
Ilinca Florea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une vue à couper le souffle


Explanation:
...

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Merci à tou(te)s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Aubin
1 hr
  -> Merci !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vue imprenable


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vue panoramique


Explanation:
Mon interprétation.

Joco
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piercan49: Oui, je préfère "une vue panoramique"
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jenny w
27 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira: Sans doute, une vue panoramique
4 hrs
  -> Merci