KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Unsung hero

French translation: héroïne méconnue (mésestimée)


19:26 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Unsung hero
"She’s like an unsung hero. She needs all the credit she can get, because she is amazing."
Comment peut-on traduire ça ? Héroïne cachée, je n'aime pas du tout !
Axelle531
French translation:héroïne méconnue (mésestimée)
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16héroïne méconnue (mésestimée)
Nathalie Reis
4 +2le héro méconnu
Drmanu49
4une héroïne sans légende
irisgr
4héroïne de l'ombreAlba_Andini
3heroïne ignorée
Arnold007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsung hero
heroïne ignorée


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
unsung hero
héroïne méconnue (mésestimée)


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: héroïne méconnue http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/unsung
10 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  FBrisson
21 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Piercan49: Oui, bien sûr: "une héroïne méconnue"
28 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  thomas628
31 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  mattranslate
33 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sabine Sur
37 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Ilinca Florea
39 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cenek tomas
55 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Camille Rosier
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  C. Mouton: comme nous toutes, non ? ;-)
1 hr
  -> Exactement...Merci!

agree  Hélène ALEXIS: absolument..
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Arroger
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sandra Mouton
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsung hero
héroïne de l'ombre


Explanation:
Un autre essai ;-).

Alba_Andini
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsung hero
une héroïne sans légende


Explanation:
Puisque un héros est un personnage de légende...

irisgr
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsung hero
le héro méconnu


Explanation:
Film DVD Les Aventures De Babar - 16 - Le Héros Méconnu + Le Fantôme de Larry Jacobs par Citel Vidéo, commander et acheter le film DVD Les Aventures De ...
www.chapitre.com/CHAPITRE/fr/DVD/.../les-aventures-de-babar... - 114k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-25 20:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à adapter au féminin bien entendu. Il me semblait que c'était évident...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piercan49: Sauf qu'ici, c'est au féminin!
29 mins
  -> Ce n'était pas assez évident comme réponse ?

agree  a05: Wait a minute! This word is gender-sensitive in English http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/heroine and the asker's original says "LIKE a hero" -- it may be fairly implied to be masculine
50 mins
  -> Thank you that was my point.

agree  Camille Rosier: je ne pense pas que le genre soit d'une grande importance ici :
1 hr
  -> C'est même plus une réréfence au titre, masculin, d'un livre entre autres de Suzanne Brockmann