KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

whereby

French translation: par quoi / par lequel / au moyen duquel / et partant...


08:49 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: whereby
Texte sur l'alchimie ; extrait de Consuetudo, vel Lex Mercatoria, or The Ancient Law-Merchant (1622), de Gerard Malynes

All Philosophers have determined that the sperme, or seed of all things, created of the foure Elements, doth in a secret manner lowre within the two Elements of Water and Earth; and that Nature doth continually worke to produce perfect things, but is hindered therein by accidentall causes, which are the begetters of corruption and imperfection of all things, whereby we have varieties of things which are delectable to the spirit of man

Je ne suis pas sûre à quoi se rapporte "whereby".Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:par quoi / par lequel / au moyen duquel / et partant...
Explanation:
but is hindered ... by accidental causes, which [produce] corruption and imperfection [in] all things, [as a result of which] we have varieties of things...

Does that help to make it clearer?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !



Summary of answers provided
4 +1c'est ainsi que ...
Robin Levey
4 +1en vertu de quoi....jean-jacques alexandre
4 +1par quoi / par lequel / au moyen duquel / et partant...
Tony M
4au moyen desquelles
Maria-Betania Ferreira


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par quoi / par lequel / au moyen duquel / et partant...


Explanation:
but is hindered ... by accidental causes, which [produce] corruption and imperfection [in] all things, [as a result of which] we have varieties of things...

Does that help to make it clearer?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piercan49: Oui; whereby se rapporte à tout ce qui précède dans la phrase.
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Piercan ! Oui, c'est bien ça

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en vertu de quoi....


Explanation:
:-=+}

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: I'm not sure about your 'explanation' - but the translation is good.
1 hr
  -> Thanks MMX

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au moyen desquelles


Explanation:
Féminin pluriel en français ("accidental causes"/ "corruption", "imperfection" - les générateurs de la variété de choses délicieuses dont parle l'auteur)... ;-)

Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est ainsi que ...


Explanation:
Autre option, précédé par un point virgule.

... imperfection of all things, whereby we have ...
-->
... l'imperfection dre toute chose ; c'est ainsi que nous avons ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Mediamatrix, j'aime beaucoup votre solution


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira: Cela me plaît!
6 hrs