KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Florida water

French translation: eau de Floride


14:36 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / shaman, medicine man
English term or phrase: Florida water
"We use Florida Water for protection from altitude, from the wind, from the cold."
C'est une sorte d'eau de Cologne, mais y a-t-il une traduction ou garde-t-on "Florida water" ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:eau de Floride
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Armelle Le Cornec
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eau de Floride
Armelle Le Cornec
4 +1eau de Floride
Kévin Bacquet
4florida water
Marie West


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
florida water
eau de Floride


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://ray32.kazeo.com/?page=rubrique&idr=76818
Armelle Le Cornec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joco
32 mins

agree  mattranslate
48 mins

agree  Arianne Cardinal
1 hr

agree  laura-francaise
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
florida water
florida water


Explanation:
Laissez Florida water, puis expliquez de quoi il s'agit.



Example sentence(s):
  • "Il existe une grande quantité d'utilisation de la Florida Water: utilisée seule, cette eau de Cologne vous apporte chance et protection. Elle sera également utilisée pour diluer vos "Parfums Magiques" et vous les offrirez ainsi à ceux que vos aimez
Marie West
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
15 mins
  -> Merci J-J!

disagree  Joco: J'en ai une bouteille : Eau de Floride
33 mins
  -> Si vous le dites!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
florida water
eau de Floride


Explanation:
Le frère Bérard affirme qu’il s’agit d’eau de Floride et que celle-ci a des vertus exceptionnelles pour la mémoire. Le frère remonte son « cadran » et l’actionne. Il n’accorde qu’un temps relativement court pour terminer l’addition et inscrire le total sur la feuille. Le tic tac qui résonne aux quatre coins de la classe comme un tambour ajoute à la nervosité des élèves.

http://www.claude.dupras.com/le_calcul_mental.htm

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joco
31 mins