International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

subsequent

French translation: consécutif


08:54 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: subsequent
Bonjour à tous,

je ne sais pas trop comment traduire l'expression "originally subsequent" ...

Merci d'avance pour votre aide !

On parle ici de modèle de transport (prévision des flux ...) , et plus particulièrement du modèle 4 étapes ...

"The classical four – originally subsequent - steps are trip generation and attraction, trip distribution, mode choice (modal split) and route choice (assignment). "
Marie 07
France
French translation:consécutif
Explanation:
les 4 étapes/phases - au départ consécutives (et désormais parallèles ???)

Des étapes qui initialement se réalisaient de façon consécutive
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8consécutifpolyglot45
5PROCHIAN, ULTERIRURConstantinos Faridis
4dans un ordre consécutif
Philippe Galinier
3à l'origine dans cet ordre / dans l'ordre
Arnold007
4 -1important
Geraldine KREMPA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
consécutif


Explanation:
les 4 étapes/phases - au départ consécutives (et désormais parallèles ???)

Des étapes qui initialement se réalisaient de façon consécutive

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: j'ai compris pareil
15 mins

agree  Proelec: C'est ce que je comprends aussi.
16 mins

agree  Laurent KRAULAND: moi de même
25 mins

agree  FBrisson
25 mins

agree  kashew
1 hr

agree  swanda
1 hr

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
6 hrs

agree  Simon Mac
1 day7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROCHIAN, ULTERIRUR


Explanation:
subsequent carriage of goods =
FR transport ultérieur des marchandises


[COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL]EN initiation and subsequent investigation =
FR engagement de la procédure et enquête ultérieure


Example sentence(s):
  • transport ultérieur des marchandises , engagement de la procédure et enquête ultérieure
Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
important


Explanation:
j'aurais plutot dit "important", de taille importante ou d'une grande importance

Geraldine KREMPA
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polyglot45: you are confusing with "conséquent" in French and "substantial" in English
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans un ordre consécutif


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'associé au terme "originally", le sens de cette phrase est qu'à l'origine, ces quatre étapes étaient dans l'ordre consécutif tel qu'il est présenté dans la phrase.

Philippe Galinier
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'origine dans cet ordre / dans l'ordre


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd