KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

To engage in a meaningful discussion

French translation: s'engager dans une discussion sérieuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To engage in a meaningful discussion
French translation:s'engager dans une discussion sérieuse
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:26 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: To engage in a meaningful discussion
I am debating over this one: "entamer", "développer", "pertinent" , etc... I do not seem to find a good combination.
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
s'engager dans une discussion sérieuse
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 19:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Répertoire des métiers et professions en lien avec les matières scolaires (CSSH). .... Inviter les élèves à s’engager dans une discussion sérieuse, ..."
http://pedagogie2.cssh.qc.ca/IMG/doc/choisir_une_carriere2.d...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'engager dans une discussion sérieuse
FX Fraipont
4avoir une discussion approfondieemiledgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to engage in a meaningful discussion
s'engager dans une discussion sérieuse


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 19:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Répertoire des métiers et professions en lien avec les matières scolaires (CSSH). .... Inviter les élèves à s’engager dans une discussion sérieuse, ..."
http://pedagogie2.cssh.qc.ca/IMG/doc/choisir_une_carriere2.d...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate: ou "discussion réfléchie"
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hélène ALEXIS: plutôt "engager une discussion.."
36 mins
  -> Merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to engage in a meaningful discussion
avoir une discussion approfondie


Explanation:
"s' engager" means to begin. "Engage" means to be involved, so i would "avoir" in this case.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mattranslate, MultiPro