KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

round thee smart

French translation: t'assaillent de toutes parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round thee smart
French translation:t'assaillent de toutes parts
Entered by: Marie-Andree Dionne

22:06 Feb 20, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expression
English term or phrase: round thee smart
Here is the sentence: "Be thy better self. Highter, wheresoever thou shalt be or go, and thou shalt find thyself one with the Eternal Stillness whatsoe'ver the conditions be that round thee smart."

I can think of a number of ways to translate it but I don't know if it's an expression or just the quirky way my author writes, and I'd love "second opinions"...
Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
en dépit des événements qui t'assaillent de toutes parts
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci Bohy. J'en viens à la conclusion qu'on peut lire "round the smart" comme : "conditions that all around (thee) smart thee". Votre formulation est très élégante. Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qui autour de toi peinentemiledgar
4quelle que soit la douleur engendrée par la situation (autour de toi) ce qui fait mal
Drmanu49
3en dépit des événements qui t'assaillent de toutes parts
bohy
2font du mal autour de toi
kashew


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui autour de toi peinent


Explanation:
This is how I see it.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
font du mal autour de toi


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quelle que soit la douleur engendrée par la situation (autour de toi) ce qui fait mal


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-20 22:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to smart = to hurt

meaning you will be able to stand any degree of suffering or pain if you are in in the right state of mind or in God's hands.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en dépit des événements qui t'assaillent de toutes parts


Explanation:
suggestion

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Merci Bohy. J'en viens à la conclusion qu'on peut lire "round the smart" comme : "conditions that all around (thee) smart thee". Votre formulation est très élégante. Merci beaucoup!