KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to give a big “thumbs up” for

French translation: ont "donné du cachet"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give a big “thumbs up” for
French translation:ont "donné du cachet"
Entered by: FX Fraipont

11:15 Aug 5, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to give a big “thumbs up” for
Je n'arrive pas à saisir ce qu'ils entendent par «give a big “thumbs up” for the G8». Après tout, il ne faisait qu'apposer une oblitération spéciale. On peut dire qu'ils ont contribué à conférence, mais cela ne semble n'avoir rien à faire avec l'approbation. Voici la phrase:

Staff of the Huntsville Post Office ***gave a big “thumbs up” for the G8 world leaders’ conference*** which took place in June at the nearby Deerhurst Resort. Staff were busy applying a special G8 cancellation to mail brought into the newly revamped retail counter.

Merci de vos lumière!
Boris Tsikel
Canada
ont "donné du cachet"
Explanation:
c'est de l'humour - ils ont "oblitéré le sommet du G8", "canceleld the G8 summit" en appliquant le cahet spécial fourni par la poste canadienne.

"Canada Post issues G8 cancellation
HUNTSVILLE — Letters mailed from Huntsville’s post office will have a G8 Summit stamp of approval during the month of June.

Huntsville’s post office is celebrating the summit with a special commemorative cancellation that features the federal G8 Summit logo. “We’re going to try and cancel all letters in June using these if requested,” said Debbie Wagg, superintendent of the Huntsville office. A cancellation or a cancel stamp is marked on postage to prevent the reuse of stamps. Pictorial cancels are popular collectors’ items."
http://www.cottagecountrynow.ca/news/local/article/827181--c...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ont "donné du cachet"
FX Fraipont
4ils nous on beaucoup encouragé
enrico paoletti
3 +1apporter un soutien considérable àmimi 254
4donner vingt sur vingt
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1doivent une fière chandelle àpolyglot45
3grandement apprécierThierry Bourguet
3signalent leur enthousiasme
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signalent leur enthousiasme


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Conor, mais je ne vois pas comment les employés peuvent signaler leur ehtousiasme en oblitérant les timbres...


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ont "donné du cachet"


Explanation:
c'est de l'humour - ils ont "oblitéré le sommet du G8", "canceleld the G8 summit" en appliquant le cahet spécial fourni par la poste canadienne.

"Canada Post issues G8 cancellation
HUNTSVILLE — Letters mailed from Huntsville’s post office will have a G8 Summit stamp of approval during the month of June.

Huntsville’s post office is celebrating the summit with a special commemorative cancellation that features the federal G8 Summit logo. “We’re going to try and cancel all letters in June using these if requested,” said Debbie Wagg, superintendent of the Huntsville office. A cancellation or a cancel stamp is marked on postage to prevent the reuse of stamps. Pictorial cancels are popular collectors’ items."
http://www.cottagecountrynow.ca/news/local/article/827181--c...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1457
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: oui, tres drôle
2 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doivent une fière chandelle à


Explanation:
l'événement qui leur a permis d'apposer un cachet spécial - une bonne pub pour le bureau de poste concerné !

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 535
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais le verbe «give» semble indiquer que c'est le bureau de poste qui a fait quelque chose au profit du sommet et non l'inverse.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça me semble le plus plausible...
2 mins

agree  C. Tougas
51 mins

disagree  Marion Feildel: contresens
1 hr
  -> si vous relisez vous verrez que c'est bien l'idée

neutral  FX Fraipont: je ne vois pas comment "to give so 2 thumbs up" peut devenir "devoir une fière chandelle à". C'est le contraire!
1 hr

neutral  mimi 254: D'accord avec FX Fraipont! - bonne pub pour la conférence et non pour le bureau de poste à mon avis!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donner vingt sur vingt


Explanation:
To give the thumbs up is not translatable literally, but giving full marks is another way of expressing ones enthusiasm. (Ils ont donné vingt sur vingt au sommet du G8.)

The staff at the post office were giving the thumbs up, probably not physically, but by using the special cancel seal to express their approval of (and enthusiasm about) the G8. The staff were not 'giving' anything to the G8, simply showing that they were 100 % behind the idea.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/give the thumbs up

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Mais ce que je ne comprends pas, c'est comment cette approbation est liée au fait d'apposer un cachet. Je n'y vois aucune marque d'enthousiasme. À mon avis, l'auteur a employé cette expression à mauvais escient. Maintenant, je cherche à déterminer ce qu'il a voulu dire vraiment.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apporter un soutien considérable à


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-05 14:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que l'expression veut dire qu'ils ont contribué au succès de la conférence en apposant ce cachet - sorte de pub pr la conférence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-05 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la ref fournie par polyglot montre que ce cachet avait le logo du sommet G8
http://www.cottagecountrynow.ca/news/local/article/827181--c...


On pourrait dire: a fait de la bonne pub! qu'en penses-tu?

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faire de la bonne pub marche mieux! Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: ou bien: exprimer leur soutien
2 hrs
  -> Merci mais je ne pense pas qu'ils ont exprimé leur soutien mais plutot fait de la bonne pub!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grandement apprécier


Explanation:
Et pourquoi pas :
...ont grandement apprécié la conférence (qui leur a donné l'occasion d'oblitérer de nombreuses enveloppes).



Example sentence(s):
  • to give somebody the thumbs-up (all OK) : faire signe à quelqu\'un que tout va bien.
Thierry Bourguet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils nous on beaucoup encouragé


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4