walk through yourself

French translation: (partie) sur laquelle naviguer vous-même

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk through yourself
French translation:(partie) sur laquelle naviguer vous-même
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:38 Aug 6, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: walk through yourself
Hi,

I have a small doubt.

Sentence is : This might be the most crucial part of your site to walk through yourself

Thanks !
Transexpertise
France
(partie) sur laquelle naviguer vous-même
Explanation:
s'il s'agit bien d'un site web - Ne pas lire "walk through yourself", mais "walk through the website yourself"

"The third stage is to actually walk through the site as a viewer would. ... The main technique to be used when walking through your site is to note the ..."
http://www.webdevelopersjournal.com/articles/walkthrough.htm...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(partie) sur laquelle naviguer vous-même
FX Fraipont
3 +1parcourir soi-même
kashew
3à contrôler vous-même pas à pas
Marion Feildel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(partie) sur laquelle naviguer vous-même


Explanation:
s'il s'agit bien d'un site web - Ne pas lire "walk through yourself", mais "walk through the website yourself"

"The third stage is to actually walk through the site as a viewer would. ... The main technique to be used when walking through your site is to note the ..."
http://www.webdevelopersjournal.com/articles/walkthrough.htm...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  François-Xavier Pâque
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr
  -> merci

disagree  GILOU: C'est un non-sens en français = sur laquelle naviguer vous-même, vous n'êtes pas en bateau!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcourir soi-même


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: à parcourir soi-même...
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à contrôler vous-même pas à pas


Explanation:
...

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search