KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

social organiser

French translation: organisateur d'évènements


14:59 Aug 7, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: social organiser
Hello

I'd like to say this in the following context:

"I became a kind of unofficial social organiser during my masters course as the University hadn't bothered to arrange any social events for the entire year"

Thanks for your help
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
French translation:organisateur d'évènements
Explanation:
une autre suggestion

http://www.studya.com/formations_metiers/communication/organ...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1organisateur d'évènementsAude Sylvain
4organisateur d'activités socio-culturelles
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisateur d'activités socio-culturelles


Explanation:
"1998-2000 Université Laval. Études universitaires de premier cycle en vue ... Val-d'Or. Bénévole à l'organisation d'activités sociales pour les jeunes, ..."
http://agora.ulaval.ca/~fears3/domaine.html

"Le sport à l'université · Vie pratique et aides sociales ... des personnes incarcérées à travers l'organisation d'activités socio-culturelles et la mise en ..."
http://www.univ-tours.fr/.../0/fiche.../&RH=1180104744867

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisateur d'évènements


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

http://www.studya.com/formations_metiers/communication/organ...


Aude Sylvain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justine Manyo
15 mins
  -> merci Justine




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Boris Tsikel, FX Fraipont