KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dissipation

French translation: ces moments de divertissement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dissipation
French translation:ces moments de divertissement
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:41 Dec 1, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Movie script
English term or phrase: Dissipation
C'est ce que dit un bad guy totalement fou à son bras-droit qui a échoué dans sa mission. A ce moment préçis, il se colle à lui et lui souffle à l'oreille : "But as much as I will miss these
wonderful little moments of dissipation, I just cannot bring myself to accept failure". Et le tue.
J'ai un doute en terme de sens et je ne peux contacter l'auteur. Dissipation = apaisement (ils ont un moment presque tendre) ou dissipation = éparpillement (ils ne parlent pas du boulot mais d'autre chose)
Merci d'avance!
josepjkitchenn
France
ces moments de divertissement
Explanation:
dissipation : mental distraction; amusement; diversion.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dissipation?o=100074
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ces moments de divertissement
FX Fraipont
4 +1ces moments de rigoladexxxClaire Duffo
4ces bons momentsxxxClaire Duffo
4ces moments de détente
philippe vandevivere
4débauche/dissipation/dérèglement
AllegroTrans
4égarement
schevallier
4débaucheemiledgar
3récréationxxxClaire BUSIG


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissipation
récréation


Explanation:
une idée

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipation
égarement


Explanation:
IMO

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!!!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipation
débauche


Explanation:
Dissipation also (very often) means "débauche" and I think the character is using (ironically) in this sense.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipation
débauche/dissipation/dérèglement


Explanation:
Depends on the tone

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissipation
ces moments de rigolade


Explanation:
une suggestion...

xxxClaire Duffo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

neutral  Sandra Mouton: Trop familier pour "dissipation" et le registre général de la phrase, à mon goût
18 hrs
  -> Voir ma seconde proposition.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissipation
ces moments de divertissement


Explanation:
dissipation : mental distraction; amusement; diversion.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dissipation?o=100074


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Tougas
26 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sandra Mouton
18 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipation
ces moments de détente


Explanation:
autre possibilité

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipation
ces bons moments


Explanation:
Suggestion moins familière que ma première proposition, bien que je la maintienne tout de même.

xxxClaire Duffo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4