KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

by non-conformity issue

French translation: en cas de problème de non conformité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by non-conformity issue
French translation:en cas de problème de non conformité
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

17:31 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: by non-conformity issue
THE SUBSTITUTION OF ONE OR MORE FUEL NOZZLE(S) MUST BE APPROVED TO THE ENGINEERING BY NON-CONFORMITY ISSUE.

... doit être conforme à la conception par ? un problème de non conformité ?
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
en cas de problème de non conformité
Explanation:
v. la discussion
Selected response from:

Anne Baudraz
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3par un avis de non-conformité
GILOU
3par une notification de non conformitéBernard Lieber
3en cas de problème de non conformitéAnne Baudraz
2pour la question de non conformitéLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par une notification de non conformité


Explanation:
suggestion

Bernard Lieber
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pour la question de non conformité


Explanation:
The sentence does not make much sense to me and I suspect there are two typos in it. In consequence I presume the sentence should read : THE SUBSTITUTION OF ONE OR MORE FUEL NOZZLE(S) MUST BE APPROVED BY (TO THE) ENGINEERING FOR (BY) NON-CONFORMITY ISSUE. The translation proposed is along this line.

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
par un avis de non-conformité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2010-12-04 13:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si c'est BY NON-CONFORMITY ISSUE, par un avis. Cela ne peut pas être problème sauf si ce by signifie en raison de....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 mins

agree  xxxClaire Duffo
2 hrs

agree  pat171
14 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en cas de problème de non conformité


Explanation:
v. la discussion

Anne Baudraz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci