KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rock on

French translation: s\'éclater / s\'amuser / épater / continuer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock on
French translation:s\'éclater / s\'amuser / épater / continuer

13:26 Dec 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / slang
English term or phrase: rock on
Bonjour,

Je ne trouve nulle part la signification du terme "rock on" dans la phrase "Wearing contacts, you are free to play sports, shop, hang out, dance, rock on or do whatever."
Je pense que c'est de l'argot.
Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée ?

Sandrine.
Sandrine Guéant
France
s'éclater / s'amuser / épater / continuer
Explanation:
En fait, « rock on » est un terme argotique qu'on utilise pour remplacer l'emploi d' « une continuation amusante / éclatante ». Ça signifie que l'on continue quelque chose malgré tout (de s'éclater/s'amuser/épater).

[d'un journal australien « ABC News»] :
Flintstones rock on at 50

Cela signifie que après 50 ans à la télévision, le programme « Les Flinstone » continue à être divertissant.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Drozdz
France
Grading comment
I have finally chosen "s'éclater": thank you very much for your help!!! Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3s'éclater / s'amuser / épater / continuerNicolas Drozdz
4se défouler
David Salas
4continuer à faire la fête
FX Fraipont
3faire la feteLouis Cyril P
3Ça roule, continue!
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s'éclater / s'amuser / épater / continuer


Explanation:
En fait, « rock on » est un terme argotique qu'on utilise pour remplacer l'emploi d' « une continuation amusante / éclatante ». Ça signifie que l'on continue quelque chose malgré tout (de s'éclater/s'amuser/épater).

[d'un journal australien « ABC News»] :
Flintstones rock on at 50

Cela signifie que après 50 ans à la télévision, le programme « Les Flinstone » continue à être divertissant.

Example sentence(s):
  • He had to stop playing because it was getting late, but I told him to rock on

    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/01/3026827.htm
Nicolas Drozdz
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I have finally chosen "s'éclater": thank you very much for your help!!! Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  emiledgar: "s' éclater" definitely. No need to look any further!
55 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuer à faire la fête


Explanation:
Main Entry: rock on
Definition: party on; carry on; also, things are cool
Example: Rock on, bro!
Etymology: fr rock and roll
Usage: slang
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/rock on?o=100074

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se défouler


Explanation:
I think that "s'éclater" is close too, but in this case "se défouler" might fit better?

David Salas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ça roule, continue!


Explanation:
:)

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire la fete


Explanation:
-----

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4