KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

scholarly details

French translation: informations émanant de spécialistes


21:36 Dec 5, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: scholarly details
"a museum may provide scholarly details about a collection".

Il s'agit de "loan" sa collection à un musée.

Merci!
Boris Tsikel
Canada
French translation:informations émanant de spécialistes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tout le monde!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1informations spécialisées
Sandra Mouton
4 +1des informations de type académique
FX Fraipont
3Détails ou informations détaillées scientifiquesMustela
3renseignements érudits
schevallier
3informations émanant de spécialistes
GILOU
3détails académiques (ou éventuellement universitaires)antoine101
Summary of reference entries provided
loan to a museum
Marion Feildel

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détails académiques (ou éventuellement universitaires)


Explanation:
Afin de servir aux étudiants & cherches en Histoire de l'Art par exemple

antoine101
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renseignements érudits


Explanation:
e.g.

"Nombreux renseignements érudits sur les personnages qui sont cités dans le texte ... Immense érudit, éducateur, pédagogue, ennemi de l'imitation servile des ...
books.google.fr"

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des informations de type académique


Explanation:
"Le web et le street art : jusqu'où ne pas communiquer ?
19 mai 2010 ... Site du ministère de la culture, des différents musées ou des festivals : on y trouve des informations de type académique ..."
http://e-tinerance.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/Memoire_Im...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
8 hrs
  -> merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informations émanant de spécialistes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 966
Grading comment
Merci à tout le monde!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informations spécialisées


Explanation:
A suggestion

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Je vais dans ce sens aussi....
11 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Détails ou informations détaillées scientifiques


Explanation:
-

Mustela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: loan to a museum

Reference information:
Context
A museum loan offers a philanthropic
opportunity to share your passion for works of
art that are not otherwise available to the general
public. Museum exhibition can enhance the
provenance of your artwork. Likewise, a museum
may provide valuable, scholarly details about your
collection. A loan to a museum can also result in
a tax benefit.


    https://www.chubb.com/cpiebcontent/cpihomepage/pdf/02010424_LoaningtoMuseums.pdf
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123
Note to reference poster
Asker: C'est justement mon texte, Marion.