KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

one-door approach

French translation: Une seule et unique approche ou démarche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-door approach
French translation:Une seule et unique approche ou démarche
Entered by: Mustela

20:33 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: one-door approach
The source sentence:'' The Liberals are proposing a one-door approach.''

Thanks!
knowledgeseeker
Une seule et unique approche ou démarche
Explanation:
Le lien suivant peut aider aussi:
http://www.guide2.co.nz/politics/news/one-law-one-door039-ap...
Selected response from:

Mustela
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3une approche unifiée
Marion Feildel
4guichet uniqueLouis Cyril P
4une approche par guichet unique
FX Fraipont
3Une seule et unique approche ou démarcheMustela


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une approche unifiée


Explanation:

>>>

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
47 mins
  -> merci Marie-Christine

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

agree  mimi 254
11 hrs
  -> merci Mimi

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une approche par guichet unique


Explanation:
pour centraliser les démarches

"Guichet unique pour l'obtention de permis de projets industriels ...
Pour y arriver, elle a mis en place une approche de guichet unique, offrant une seule porte d'entrée, un seul point de chute, pour tous les promoteurs de ..."
http://www.ville.rimouski.qc.ca/webconcepteur/web/.../fr/......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-09 20:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I was interested to hear the idea of a holistic approach that would consider all benefits together. The system requires simplification to avoid the situation where claims made for different benefits effectively cancel each other out. There should be a one-door approach so that the carer and the person being cared for can approach the Benefits Agency together and work out the best package for their needs."
http://yourdemocracy.newstatesman.com/parliament/carers/HAN1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-09 20:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A Planning Concordat
One of the more positive outcomes of planning reform has been the development of partnership-working. I recently signed a Planning Concordat, on behalf of the Council with Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce (see page 11), which aims to help ensure the delivery
of a more efficient planning service, responsive to the needs of business.
We are already working more closely with the business community through our Development Forum, set up last year as a ‘one door approach’ for the development industry to engage with the planning system in the City."
http://www.rtpi.org.uk/.../Issue-136-100827-Scottish-Planner...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une seule et unique approche ou démarche


Explanation:
Le lien suivant peut aider aussi:
http://www.guide2.co.nz/politics/news/one-law-one-door039-ap...

Mustela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guichet unique


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit la de 'one-stop shop'. Ceci se traduit par 'guichet unique' d'apres le glossaire. Voir: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/general_conversa...

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4