KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mimicking US action

French translation: calque les actions américaines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mimicking US action
French translation:calque les actions américaines
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:23 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mimicking US action
The source sentence:''The French government’s climate change policy is predicated on mimicking US action.''

Thanks!
knowledgeseeker
calque les actions américaines
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calque les actions américaines
FX Fraipont
4 +2imite (ou singe)
Sebastien Jourget


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mimicking us action
imite (ou singe)


Explanation:
basically it means that the action is based on, following, the US authorities action
=what the US does, France does it

Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: imite plutôt
13 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, imite
20 mins
  -> merci aude!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mimicking us action
calque les actions américaines


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  LOUISE VENTURINI: se calquer sur...
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Layla de Chabot: est calquée sur...
23 hrs
  -> merci