KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

for a few times

French translation: à quelques reprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for a few times
French translation:à quelques reprises
Entered by: Frensp

14:50 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: for a few times
10. While updating firmware the device will be reloaded for a few times
Merci, je bloque sur la définition
Claire Mendes Real
à quelques reprises
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Frensp
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à quelques reprises
Frensp
4 +2plusieurs fois
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à quelques reprises


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Chartier
6 mins
  -> Merci, Sylvie

agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles

agree  Sam Broad
13 mins
  -> Merci, Sam

agree  Annie Estéphan
58 mins
  -> Merci, Annie

agree  Annie Dauvergne: ou 'à plusieurs reprises'
1 hr
  -> Merci, Annie

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci, Enricop

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plusieurs fois


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Layla de Chabot
22 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, Stéphanie Soudais, Tony M