KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

set a sharpened tone for

French translation: donné le ton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set a sharpened tone for
French translation:donné le ton
Entered by: schevallier

15:22 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: set a sharpened tone for
The source sentence:'' The Assembly announced that the Committee will review the bill at the beginning of the sitting. Its anticipation set a sharpened tone for the Sitting.''

Thanks!
knowledgeseeker
donné le ton
Explanation:
"Haut-Rhin - Le débat budgétaire donne le ton de la campagne des ...
9 déc. 2010 ... Sur la méthode, l'élu d'Andolsheim remet l'opposition à sa place : « Il faut accepter à un moment donné le fait majoritaire. » ...
www.lalsace.fr/.../Le-debat-budgetaire-donne-le-ton-de-la-c... -"

L'action de "donner le ton" se situe avant le/au tout début du débat, et c'est un ton plus ou moins "élevé" selon le cas

IMO :)
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a fait monter le ton d'un cran
Marion Feildel
3donné le ton
schevallier


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fait monter le ton d'un cran


Explanation:
'Le ton est monté d'un cran à l'Assemblée nationale, tandis que la fin de la session parlementaire approche à grands pas.'

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Anne Baudraz
1 hr
  -> merci Anne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donné le ton


Explanation:
"Haut-Rhin - Le débat budgétaire donne le ton de la campagne des ...
9 déc. 2010 ... Sur la méthode, l'élu d'Andolsheim remet l'opposition à sa place : « Il faut accepter à un moment donné le fait majoritaire. » ...
www.lalsace.fr/.../Le-debat-budgetaire-donne-le-ton-de-la-c... -"

L'action de "donner le ton" se situe avant le/au tout début du débat, et c'est un ton plus ou moins "élevé" selon le cas

IMO :)

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Merci!