KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

moving the dial

French translation: faire des progrès


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving the dial
French translation:faire des progrès
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

15:43 Dec 19, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / yahoo hack day
English term or phrase: moving the dial
he is really moving the dial...
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
faire des progrès
Explanation:
Il fait vraiment des progrès / Il montre des signes réels d'amélioration.

C'est une image, le cadran commence à tourner.

Extraits des deux références en lien :

Moving the Dial?
The third annual Tennis Participation Study shows signs of improvement, and opportunities to boost your business.

Moving the dial by Brad Brevet or Jeff Wells’ perspective means that what they consider “progress” is about what THEY themselves like.

Selected response from:

Marc Duriez
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faire des progrès
Marc Duriez
3il fait vraiment bouger les choses
BusinessFrance


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire des progrès


Explanation:
Il fait vraiment des progrès / Il montre des signes réels d'amélioration.

C'est une image, le cadran commence à tourner.

Extraits des deux références en lien :

Moving the Dial?
The third annual Tennis Participation Study shows signs of improvement, and opportunities to boost your business.

Moving the dial by Brad Brevet or Jeff Wells’ perspective means that what they consider “progress” is about what THEY themselves like.




    Reference: http://www.racquetsportsindustry.com/articles/2005/06/moving...
    Reference: http://www.awardsdaily.com/2010/09/the-state-of-the-race-mov...
Marc Duriez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
31 mins
  -> Merci.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il fait vraiment bouger les choses


Explanation:
...

BusinessFrance
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8