KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

location

French translation: milieu


12:45 Dec 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / A propos du travail d'une photographe
English term or phrase: location
On parle de photo japonaise :

They are qualities which, as XY has pointed out, communicate that “restless, active state of mind.. . preoccupied with establishing the terms of the self—the conflict of identity and society, location, personal history” so vital to the development of post-war Japanese photography.

Comment comprendre "location" dans cette phrase ?
Merci par avance.
Sara M
French translation:milieu
Explanation:
Milieu is a nice arty word; or you might prefer environnement or habitat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2010-12-21 16:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where one finds oneself operating.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2milieu
kashew
4emplacement
Guillaume St-G
3lieu
AnneMarieG
1 +1situation
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emplacement


Explanation:
--

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne comprends pas bien le sens que pourrait avoir "emplacement" dans ce contexte...


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situation


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure I understand the source text completely, but this could get you out of a hole, since it is non-committal enough to cover both the literal and figurative meanings that might be intended in EN.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est pas bête ! Il faut parfois savoir noyer le poisson, en traduction... Merci Tony.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Merci, Enrico !

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lieu


Explanation:
géographique, donc conditions culturelles par ex.

AnneMarieG
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milieu


Explanation:
Milieu is a nice arty word; or you might prefer environnement or habitat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2010-12-21 16:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where one finds oneself operating.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
merci à tous
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est une bonne idée.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
5 hrs

agree  C. Tougas
11 hrs