KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

became a long sustained roar of laughter

French translation: devint un immense éclat de rire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:became a long sustained roar of laughter
French translation:devint un immense éclat de rire
Entered by: Charlene Siffre

12:31 Dec 29, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: became a long sustained roar of laughter
La phrase: It gathered force and became a long sustained roar of laughter.

Merci à tous.
Charlene.
Charlene Siffre
Japan
devint un immense éclat de rire
Explanation:
Le côté prolongé et l'aspect collectif sont suggérés par immense, je pense.
Selected response from:

Marc Duriez
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devint un immense éclat de rire
Marc Duriez
4 +1un rugissement de rire prolongé
FX Fraipont
3 +1s'amplifia jusqu'à déclencher une explosion de rires
MaudD
3 +1...et tourna en un long éclat de rireLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un rugissement de rire prolongé


Explanation:
"Le capitaine laissa éclater un rugissement de rire qu'il réprima d'une main collée sur sa bouche lorsqu'il sentit sa fille se retourner dans la couchette. ..."
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=2918284025...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> merci

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devint un immense éclat de rire


Explanation:
Le côté prolongé et l'aspect collectif sont suggérés par immense, je pense.

Marc Duriez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damien Lacroix
11 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  enrico paoletti
33 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Merci.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...et tourna en un long éclat de rire


Explanation:
Une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-29 13:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'amplifia ...et tourna en un long eclat de rire

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'amplifia jusqu'à déclencher une explosion de rires


Explanation:
Suggestion

MaudD
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Duriez: Pas mal du tout.
5 hrs