KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Theatrical movies

French translation: films pour distribution en salle, films de cinéma


19:15 Sep 6, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Movies
English term or phrase: Theatrical movies
"People wanted Jean-Claude Van Damme for theatrical movies."

Comment peut-on traduire "theatrical movies" ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:films pour distribution en salle, films de cinéma
Explanation:
theatrical refère ici à la distribution en salle de cinéma (en anglais: theater), par opposition à des "téléfilms" (television movies, pay-TV movies), à des films qui ne sortent qu'en DVD, etc.
Selected response from:

Michel Tanguay
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3films pour distribution en salle, films de cinémaMichel Tanguay
4Pour le grand écran
Soizic CiFuentes
3 +1grosses productions
FX Torrentz
2 +1film généraliste
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theatrical movies
films pour distribution en salle, films de cinéma


Explanation:
theatrical refère ici à la distribution en salle de cinéma (en anglais: theater), par opposition à des "téléfilms" (television movies, pay-TV movies), à des films qui ne sortent qu'en DVD, etc.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discussion:Distribution_de_film
Michel Tanguay
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
1 hr

agree  Frédéric Brunet
9 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatrical movie
film généraliste


Explanation:
As I understand it, it means films of general interest for theatrical release, as distinct (presumably) from special-interest films, for example, the combat films for which J-CVD is of course famous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2011-09-06 19:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of J-CVD films did get theatrical release, but not widespread success; I feel sure that the author here is using 'theatrical' to imply films of more widespread interest, likely to be box-office successes (unlike the niche films in which he first rose to fame).

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: Tony, see my discussion entry. I worked in network TV in 'promo-movies and mini-series' for 20 years./I have never seen this term used except in the way I described.
4 mins
  -> Sure, me too, totally agree with your observations; but it seems to me the distinction here to be made is mainly from the earlier style of J-CVD fight movies / In the UK biz, I've heard it used as a synonym for 'mainstream' (hoping to get theatrical dist.

agree  Frankie JB: A good translator reads between lines. I understand it as you do, Tony. Not an expert of JCVD's works, but seemingly he did play in movies that were cast on theaters (Timecop, eg)
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Frankie!

neutral  Geneviève Granger: "généraliste" does not have this meaning in French and is not used for movies. I think the meaning you give to this term would rather be translated with "grand public" in French.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Geneviève! Oddly, I only suggested this because the very term came up the other day in the context of radio stations; obviously I was wrong to extrapolate across media ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatrical movies
Pour le grand écran


Explanation:
Dans le sens, le cinéma d'action de JCVD.
Les gens souhaitaient voir JCVD sur le grand écran.

Je pense que les films généralistes s'opposent plutôt aux films d'art et d'essai. Donc, il est évident que JCVD ne se trouve pas dans la deuxième catégorie.

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatrical movies
grosses productions


Explanation:
As in: « grosses productions hollywoodiennes »

I think this could fit, especially considering Jean-Claude Van Damme's repertoire at the height of his popularity in the early to mid-90's.

Example sentence(s):
  • « Surnommé The Muscles from Brussels, il réalise son american dream et devient une star mondiale. En 1992, il tourne sa première grosse production, Universal soldier,[…] »
  • « Présentation des grosses productions hollywoodiennes les plus attendues des grandes vacances. »

    Reference: http://www.allocine.fr/personne/fichepersonne_gen_cpersonne=...
    Reference: http://www.commeaucinema.com/dossier/les-blockbusters-incont...
FX Torrentz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles.