KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

combat fight

French translation: techniques de combat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combat fight
French translation:techniques de combat
Entered by: mimi 254

19:19 Sep 8, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: combat fight
"He has trained some of the world's most successful martial artists and his pioneering fight techniques have been adopted for military combat. He is training the special forces into combat fight. He shoots very fast."

Comment traduire "combat fight" ici ?
Merci !
Axelle531
techniques de combat
Explanation:
or simply "au combat"
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opérations de combat
B_FELIX
4Combat réel
Frédéric Brunet
2 +2techniques de combatmimi 254
3combat rapproché ?Yannick.L


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combat réel


Explanation:
Combat, dans ce type de contexte, peut s'apparenter à "vraie guerre" : c'est hors du cadre de l'entrainement, c'est opérationnel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-08 21:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il entraine les forces spéciales aux situations de combat réel".

Frédéric Brunet
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimi 254: that would be "real combat fight"!
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combat rapproché ?


Explanation:
est-il possible qu'il s'agisse ici de combat rapproché, au corps à coprs ? à voir...

Yannick.L
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frankie JB: On dit "close combat" dans ce cas (voire "krav maga"), non?
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérations de combat


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?sourceoverride=...

B_FELIX
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
techniques de combat


Explanation:
or simply "au combat"

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 4 mins