KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to the extent that

French translation: dans la mesure où


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent that
French translation:dans la mesure où
Entered by: Emmanuella

19:32 Sep 14, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: to the extent that
EXPLICATION: Your delegation is limited to the extent that you are expected to act prudently in close concert
Rose2000
dans la mesure où
Explanation:
as far as (to the extent that)
Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dans la mesure oùEmmanuella
3 +1dans la mesure que
Tony M
4 -1à tel point queRaji Lababidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
à tel point que


Explanation:
à tel point que

Raji Lababidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: MERCI


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think that's the wrong meaning of 'to the extent that' here
23 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dans la mesure où


Explanation:
as far as (to the extent that)

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, with 'où' of course!
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sporran
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jacek Sierakowski
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
19 hrs
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans la mesure que


Explanation:
I think here, they are not saying that it is "limited to such a point that..." — since they don't go on to specify what point.

I think the intended meaning here is clearly "...is limited, inasmuch as..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2011-09-14 20:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source text is arguably poorly written, I think my last suggestion would have been a clearer way to express it.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Simo! Though I think Mamamia is more correct with her 'où'




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd