KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

love grows

French translation: leur amour pour leurs enfants se renforce au fur et à mesure que leur famille s'agrandit


20:07 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter of reference
English term or phrase: love grows
"Their love for their children grows as their family grows" (i.e. the more children they have/adopt, the more love they develop for each one).
Mimi7
French translation:leur amour pour leurs enfants se renforce au fur et à mesure que leur famille s'agrandit
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leur amour pour leurs enfants se renforce au fur et à mesure que leur famille s'agrandit
Odile Raymond
4leur amour pour leurs enfants grandit .... leur famille grandit
Carol Molter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love grows (see phrase below)
leur amour pour leurs enfants se renforce au fur et à mesure que leur famille s'agrandit


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs
  -> merci !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love grows (see phrase below)
leur amour pour leurs enfants grandit .... leur famille grandit


Explanation:
si vous désirez garder l'effet de la répétition du verbe

Carol Molter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28