KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

N/S

French translation: non spécifié


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N/S
French translation:non spécifié
Entered by: Layla de Chabot

16:52 Sep 21, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: N/S
Dans une tableaux de pièces de mécanique, parmi "N/A".
Le GDT traduit par "pas spécial", mais je ne suis pas du tout convaincue que cela colle.
Layla de Chabot
France
non spécifié
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non spécifié
Aitor Aizpuru
3pas livrable
Bruno De Brouwer
2non significatif
labusch
2non illustré
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n/s
non spécifié


Explanation:
...

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it's guessing - we need CONTEXT here
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n/s
pas livrable


Explanation:
pour "not serviced".

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it's guessing - we need CONTEXT here//it's common but it's not the only option, could mean "not supplied" "not specified" or a multitude of other things - we need CONTEXT
12 mins
  -> She said: a table with parts. This is common.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
n/s
non illustré


Explanation:
semble-t-il (not shown)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-21 21:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contexte:
"Parts listed as 'N/S', are not shown in the figures. A part number designated as 'N/A' is not applicable."

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 193

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
n/s
non significatif


Explanation:
une autre option possible...mais encore une fois ce n'est qu'une supposition.

labusch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4